Global edition
Delayed data · 15 min
S&P 5007,663.43-1.04%Nasdaq 10028,958.69-3.26%Dow Jones52,867.98+1.32%Shanghai Comp3,690.48-1.08%Nikkei 22562,693.16-3.43%FTSE 10010,676.89-1.88%DAX25,242.51-1.48%CAC 407,764.71-1.31%Hang Seng23,093.37-4.03%ASX 2008,795.20-0.13%Sensex72,971.84-2.35%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

23 / 10 / 26
The Global Close: October 22, 2026 — Nasdaq sinks 2.6% as the AI bill comes due
Analysis

The Global Close: October 22, 2026 — Nasdaq sinks 2.6% as the AI bill comes due

The Nasdaq fell 2.6% to 26,008.86, semiconductors dropped 6.7% and Brent settled at $113.17 as AI financing fears met a Middle East oil spike, while Treasury yields posted their biggest fall in over a year.

Read the analysis →

Market Pulse

Hourly snapshots · Updated around the clock

All Market Pulse →

Markets data

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Indices

Delayed
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,663.43-1.04%
Nasdaq 10028,958.69-3.26%
Dow Jones52,867.98+1.32%
Shanghai Comp3,690.48-1.08%
Nikkei 22562,693.16-3.43%
FTSE 10010,676.89-1.88%
DAX25,242.51-1.48%
CAC 407,764.71-1.31%
Hang Seng23,093.37-4.03%
ASX 2008,795.20-0.13%
Sensex72,971.84-2.35%

FX

Delayed
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1197-0.25%
GBP/USD1.3378+0.31%
USD/JPY156.72-0.69%
DXY101.81-0.16%
USD/CHF0.8228-0.12%
AUD/USD0.7015+0.62%
USD/CAD1.4014-0.74%
NZD/USD0.5687+0.49%
USD/CNY6.6698-0.32%
USD/INR94.96-0.02%
USD/MXN18.77+1.81%
EUR/GBP0.8367-0.59%

Treasuries

Delayed
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y4.95%-0.15 pp
US 30Y5.29%-0.15 pp
US 5Y4.77%-0.13 pp

Commodities

Delayed
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,037.10-2.96%
WTI crude$100.23-3.31%
Silver$53.97-5.28%
Platinum$1,564.40-4.54%
Copper$6.46-1.22%
Brent crude$109.12-0.39%
Natural gas$3.12+2.09%
Wheat$627.00-4.31%
Corn$459.25-1.66%
Soybeans$1,265.75+0.98%
Coffee$312.55-1.00%
Sugar$20.21-1.75%

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

The Global Close: October 19, 2026 — Nasdaq rebounds in a narrow bounce as yields climb to 5.15% and Europe slides
Analysis

The Global Close: October 19, 2026 — Nasdaq rebounds in a narrow bounce as yields climb to 5.15% and Europe slides

Nasdaq rose 1.11% to 26,430.89 and the S&P 500 gained 0.41% in a narrow, four-sector rebound as the 10-year yield climbed to 5.15%, Europe fell about 1% on French unrest and a Barclays probe, and WTI settled at $103.66.

Read analysis →
The Global Close: October 16, 2026 — Oil tops $100 as AI credit fears cap a brutal tech week
Analysis

The Global Close: October 16, 2026 — Oil tops $100 as AI credit fears cap a brutal tech week

Nasdaq fell 2.14% Friday and about 4.5% on the week as CoreWeave slid 12% on AI debt fears, while WTI settled above $100 at $101.41 and Brent at $109.86. Europe and Asia rose; the 10-year yield held at 5.097%.

Read analysis →
The Global Close: October 15, 2026 — Bonds rally on hot inflation as AI rout goes global
Analysis

The Global Close: October 15, 2026 — Bonds rally on hot inflation as AI rout goes global

September PPI rose 1.3% in the month, yet the 10-year Treasury yield fell 10 basis points in its biggest drop in over a year as an AI credit scare — CoreWeave CDS near 1,200bp, KOSPI down 7.57% — drove a global rotation out of chips and into bonds, health care and the Dow (+1.08%).

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Live crypto data · delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $81,706 -0.05%
EthereumETH $2,404 +0.06%
SolanaSOL $104.45 +0.75%
DogecoinDOGE $0.080 +1.88%
CardanoADA $0.216 +0.71%
TRONTRX $0.330 -0.29%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.