Global edition
Delayed data · 15 min
S&P 5007,623.68-0.47%Nasdaq 10028,957.53-0.79%Dow Jones52,215.16+0.41%Shanghai Comp3,690.48-1.08%Nikkei 22562,693.16-3.43%FTSE 10010,690.36-1.76%DAX25,181.65-1.72%CAC 407,782.82-1.08%Hang Seng23,093.37-4.03%ASX 2008,795.20-0.13%Sensex73,123.83-2.15%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

24 / 10 / 26
The Global Close: October 23, 2026 — Dow drops 653 points as oil spikes and the 10-year returns to 5%
Analysis

The Global Close: October 23, 2026 — Dow drops 653 points as oil spikes and the 10-year returns to 5%

The Dow fell 1.23% to 52,215.16 as Brent jumped 3.14% to $116.72 and the 10-year Treasury yield returned to 5.00%; Europe posted its worst week since early September and Asia diverged.

Read the analysis →

Market Pulse

Hourly snapshots · Updated around the clock

All Market Pulse →

Podcast

Listen — Markets, Briefed

The Global Close, in audio. A new episode every market day.

Markets data

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Indices

Delayed
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,623.68-0.47%
Nasdaq 10028,957.53-0.79%
Dow Jones52,215.16+0.41%
Shanghai Comp3,690.48-1.08%
Nikkei 22562,693.16-3.43%
FTSE 10010,690.36-1.76%
DAX25,181.65-1.72%
CAC 407,782.82-1.08%
Hang Seng23,093.37-4.03%
ASX 2008,795.20-0.13%
Sensex73,123.83-2.15%

FX

Delayed
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1204-0.19%
GBP/USD1.3375+0.29%
USD/JPY156.81-0.63%
DXY101.75-0.22%
USD/CHF0.8241+0.04%
AUD/USD0.7038+0.95%
USD/CAD1.4004-0.81%
NZD/USD0.5701+0.74%
USD/CNY6.6702-0.31%
USD/INR94.94-0.04%
USD/MXN18.65+1.13%
EUR/GBP0.8376-0.49%

Treasuries

Delayed
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y4.99%-0.15 pp
US 30Y5.32%-0.16 pp
US 5Y4.81%-0.12 pp

Commodities

Delayed
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,007.90-3.66%
WTI crude$103.27-0.38%
Silver$53.95-5.31%
Platinum$1,562.40-4.66%
Copper$6.51-0.46%
Brent crude$111.70+1.96%
Natural gas$3.05-0.26%
Wheat$625.00-4.62%
Corn$456.00-2.36%
Soybeans$1,268.50+1.20%
Coffee$306.00-3.07%
Sugar$20.26-1.51%

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

Corporate America

American Express to Cut About 5% of Global Workforce, Takes $336M Charge

American Express will eliminate about 5% of its global workforce — roughly 3,500 jobs — after recording a $336 million restructuring charge in the third quarter as it prepares to automate and use AI.

Read analysis →
Tax & Policy

IRS Creates First Correction Program for IRAs and Updates Retirement Plan Rules

IRS issued two revenue procedures on October 22, 2026: Rev. Proc. 2026-34 expands the workplace retirement plan correction system effective immediately, and Rev. Proc. 2026-33 creates the first IRA correction program, effective May 1, 2027.

Read analysis →
The Global Close: October 22, 2026 — Nasdaq sinks 2.6% as the AI bill comes due
Analysis

The Global Close: October 22, 2026 — Nasdaq sinks 2.6% as the AI bill comes due

The Nasdaq fell 2.6% to 26,008.86, semiconductors dropped 6.7% and Brent settled at $113.17 as AI financing fears met a Middle East oil spike, while Treasury yields posted their biggest fall in over a year.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Live crypto data · delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $80,769 -1.19%
EthereumETH $2,378 -0.95%
SolanaSOL $102.45 -1.73%
DogecoinDOGE $0.079 -1.43%
CardanoADA $0.211 -2.44%
TRONTRX $0.330 +0.17%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.