Global edition
Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 26, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Monday, October 26, 2026
S&P 5007,676.77+0.70%Nasdaq 10029,273.40+1.09%Dow Jones52,361.58+0.28%Shanghai Comp3,692.58-0.13%Nikkei 22563,150.14+1.54%FTSE 10010,767.30+0.72%DAX25,410.84+0.91%CAC 407,847.32+0.83%Hang Seng23,180.40-0.14%ASX 2008,853.00+0.49%Sensex73,616.55+0.01%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

27 / 10 / 26

One Big Number

-5.28%

Brent crude · $109.69

Why it matters: The S&P 500 rose 0.7% to 7,676.77 and the Nasdaq gained 0.8% as Anthropic's IPO filing revived AI shares, Europe rose across the board, Brazil crashed after Lula's surprise win, and Brent crude fell back from Friday's spike.

From the Global Close — October 26, 2026 · Read the full briefing →

The Global Close: October 26, 2026 — AI optimism returns as Anthropic files and oil retreats
Analysis

The Global Close: October 26, 2026 — AI optimism returns as Anthropic files and oil retreats

The S&P 500 rose 0.7% to 7,676.77 and the Nasdaq gained 0.8% as Anthropic's IPO filing revived AI shares, Europe rose across the board, Brazil crashed after Lula's surprise win, and Brent crude fell back from Friday's spike.

Read the analysis →

Market Pulse

Hourly snapshots · Updated around the clock

All Market Pulse →

Movers board

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 26, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Monday, October 26, 2026

Top gainers

Natural gas$3.04+16.99%
Nikkei 22563,150.14+1.54%
Nasdaq 10029,273.40+1.09%
Copper$6.58+1.09%
Soybeans$1,252.75+0.93%

Top losers

Sugar$19.10-5.63%
Brent crude$109.69-5.28%
Coffee$300.95-2.11%
Platinum$1,520.30-1.07%
WTI crude$100.79-0.95%

Understand today's move

Podcast

Listen — Markets, Briefed

The Global Close, in audio. A new episode every market day.

Markets data

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Last updated: October 26, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Monday, October 26, 2026

Indices

Delayed ~15 min
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,676.77+0.70%
Nasdaq 10029,273.40+1.09%
Dow Jones52,361.58+0.28%
Shanghai Comp3,692.58-0.13%
Nikkei 22563,150.14+1.54%
FTSE 10010,767.30+0.72%
DAX25,410.84+0.91%
CAC 407,847.32+0.83%
Hang Seng23,180.40-0.14%
ASX 2008,853.00+0.49%
Sensex73,616.55+0.01%

FX

Delayed ~15 min
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1172-0.41%
GBP/USD1.3339-0.29%
USD/JPY157.58+0.48%
DXY102.05+0.09%
USD/CHF0.8276+0.46%
AUD/USD0.7023-0.10%
USD/CAD1.4016+0.02%
NZD/USD0.5694-0.14%
USD/CNY6.6672-0.16%
USD/INR95.23+0.31%
USD/MXN18.56-0.84%
EUR/GBP0.8373-0.14%

Treasuries

Delayed ~15 min
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y4.99%0.00 pp
US 30Y5.30%-0.01 pp
US 5Y4.82%+0.02 pp

Commodities

Delayed ~15 min
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,027.50-0.27%
WTI crude$100.79-0.95%
Silver$53.64-0.86%
Platinum$1,520.30-1.07%
Copper$6.58+1.09%
Brent crude$109.69-5.28%
Natural gas$3.04+16.99%
Wheat$614.50-0.24%
Corn$454.00-0.22%
Soybeans$1,252.75+0.93%
Coffee$300.95-2.11%
Sugar$19.10-5.63%

Grains and softs quoted in cents per unit as provided by the feed; metals and energy in US dollars.

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

Corporate America

HealthSpan Partners to Acquire Surgery Partners in $5.7 Billion Deal

HealthSpan Partners, an affiliate of Bon Secours Mercy Health, will acquire Surgery Partners in an all-cash deal valued at about $5.7 billion, paying $23.50 per share, with closing expected in the first quarter of 2027.

Read analysis →
Corporate America

EQT to Acquire Range Resources in All-Stock Merger

EQT will acquire Range Resources in an all-stock merger at 0.987 EQT shares per Range share, creating a combined natural gas company with a pro forma enterprise value over $50 billion, expected to close in Q1 2027.

Read analysis →
Corporate America

Audi to Build First U.S. Plant in Georgia in $4 Billion Investment

Audi will build its first U.S. plant at Georgia's Middle Georgia Megasite, investing around $4 billion and creating about 4,500 jobs, with construction from 2027 and production in the early 2030s.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

Last updated: October 26, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Monday, October 26, 2026

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $79,492 -0.67%
EthereumETH $2,299 -0.80%
SolanaSOL $99.45 -1.38%
DogecoinDOGE $0.077 +0.31%
CardanoADA $0.203 +0.38%
TRONTRX $0.328 -0.68%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.