Global edition
Delayed data · 15 min
S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%Nasdaq 10029,187.55-5.49%Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%Shanghai Comp3,716.28-2.13%Nikkei 22565,324.29-5.37%FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%DAX25,622.61+2.13%CAC 407,956.70+1.58%Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%Sensex74,729.27+3.90%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

17 / 10 / 26
The Global Close: October 16, 2026 — Oil tops $100 as AI credit fears cap a brutal tech week
Analysis

The Global Close: October 16, 2026 — Oil tops $100 as AI credit fears cap a brutal tech week

Nasdaq fell 2.14% Friday and about 4.5% on the week as CoreWeave slid 12% on AI debt fears, while WTI settled above $100 at $101.41 and Brent at $109.86. Europe and Asia rose; the 10-year yield held at 5.097%.

Read the analysis →

Markets data

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Indices

Delayed
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,659.44-1.95%
Nasdaq 10029,187.55-5.49%
Dow Jones52,002.41+0.67%
Shanghai Comp3,716.28-2.13%
Nikkei 22565,324.29-5.37%
FTSE 10010,881.90+3.13%
DAX25,622.61+2.13%
CAC 407,956.70+1.58%
Hang Seng24,186.83-0.10%
ASX 2008,806.70+1.03%
Sensex74,729.27+3.90%

FX

Delayed
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1242+0.33%
GBP/USD1.3330+0.66%
USD/JPY157.99-0.14%
DXY101.78-0.78%
USD/CHF0.8236-0.76%
AUD/USD0.6949-0.52%
USD/CAD1.4137-0.86%
NZD/USD0.5655+0.71%
USD/CNY6.6768-0.23%
USD/INR94.96-1.88%
USD/MXN18.48+0.33%
EUR/GBP0.8432-0.37%

Treasuries

Delayed
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y5.10%-0.14 pp
US 30Y5.44%-0.16 pp
US 5Y4.90%-0.12 pp

Commodities

Delayed
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,181.10-0.23%
WTI crude$99.02+5.63%
Silver$57.31-4.72%
Platinum$1,633.10-2.76%
Copper$6.57-1.87%
Brent crude$109.86+3.01%
Natural gas$3.12-1.61%
Wheat$660.50-1.75%
Corn$474.25-1.81%
Soybeans$1,261.25-2.06%
Coffee$305.55+5.14%
Sugar$20.85+0.00%

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

Market Pulse

Crypto Pulse: 2 PM CT — TRON (TRX) edges down 0.30% on the hour

Hourly Crypto Pulse for 2:32 PM CT: TRON (TRX) edges down 0.30% on the hour. Bitcoin, Ethereum and the majors with hourly moves — crypto trades 24/7.

Read analysis →
Market Pulse

Crypto Pulse: 1 PM CT — Dogecoin (DOGE) jumps 1.27% on the hour

Hourly Crypto Pulse for 1:33 PM CT: Dogecoin (DOGE) jumps 1.27% on the hour. Bitcoin, Ethereum and the majors with hourly moves — crypto trades 24/7.

Read analysis →
Market Pulse

Crypto Pulse: 12 PM CT — TRON (TRX) edges down 0.30% on the hour

Hourly Crypto Pulse for 12:32 PM CT: TRON (TRX) edges down 0.30% on the hour. Bitcoin, Ethereum and the majors with hourly moves — crypto trades 24/7.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Live crypto data · delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $81,466 -0.29%
EthereumETH $2,415 -0.11%
SolanaSOL $103.61 -0.80%
DogecoinDOGE $0.080 -0.96%
CardanoADA $0.221 -1.88%
TRONTRX $0.334 -0.18%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.