Global edition
Delayed data · 15 min
S&P 5007,757.17+0.50%Nasdaq 10029,822.52-0.43%Dow Jones52,856.09+2.39%Shanghai Comp3,713.03+0.15%Nikkei 22564,621.24+0.30%FTSE 10010,752.88+0.26%DAX25,645.04+1.37%CAC 407,921.68-0.16%Hang Seng23,651.87-2.85%ASX 2008,831.30+1.18%Sensex73,709.69+1.27%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

21 / 10 / 26
The Global Close: October 20, 2026 — Dow jumps 1.02% as health care leads a rotation out of tech
Analysis

The Global Close: October 20, 2026 — Dow jumps 1.02% as health care leads a rotation out of tech

The Dow rose 1.02% to 52,495.88 and the S&P 500 gained 0.28% as health care hit a record and money rotated out of tech, while Seoul fell 3.73%, Europe slipped and oil whipsawed on U.S.-Iran proposal reports.

Read the analysis →

Markets data

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Indices

Delayed
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,757.17+0.50%
Nasdaq 10029,822.52-0.43%
Dow Jones52,856.09+2.39%
Shanghai Comp3,713.03+0.15%
Nikkei 22564,621.24+0.30%
FTSE 10010,752.88+0.26%
DAX25,645.04+1.37%
CAC 407,921.68-0.16%
Hang Seng23,651.87-2.85%
ASX 2008,831.30+1.18%
Sensex73,709.69+1.27%

FX

Delayed
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1236+0.37%
GBP/USD1.3392+1.22%
USD/JPY158.05+0.06%
DXY101.70-0.13%
USD/CHF0.8237-0.95%
AUD/USD0.7031+0.76%
USD/CAD1.4042-1.20%
NZD/USD0.5704+1.68%
USD/CNY6.6653-0.41%
USD/INR94.45-0.74%
USD/MXN18.67+1.12%
EUR/GBP0.8383-0.92%

Treasuries

Delayed
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y5.15%+0.06 pp
US 30Y5.44%+0.01 pp
US 5Y4.97%+0.07 pp

Commodities

Delayed
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,159.50-0.52%
WTI crude$97.71-3.65%
Silver$58.12+1.97%
Platinum$1,636.00+0.78%
Copper$6.58+0.70%
Brent crude$109.73-0.12%
Natural gas$2.78-10.94%
Wheat$628.25-4.88%
Corn$464.25-2.11%
Soybeans$1,246.25-1.19%
Coffee$316.65+3.62%
Sugar$20.47-1.82%

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

The Global Close: October 15, 2026 — Bonds rally on hot inflation as AI rout goes global
Analysis

The Global Close: October 15, 2026 — Bonds rally on hot inflation as AI rout goes global

September PPI rose 1.3% in the month, yet the 10-year Treasury yield fell 10 basis points in its biggest drop in over a year as an AI credit scare — CoreWeave CDS near 1,200bp, KOSPI down 7.57% — drove a global rotation out of chips and into bonds, health care and the Dow (+1.08%).

Read analysis →
The Global Close: October 14, 2026 — Hot inflation, AI sell-off hits tech
Analysis

The Global Close: October 14, 2026 — Hot inflation, AI sell-off hits tech

September CPI rose 3.7% year over year, above consensus, lifting October Fed hike odds to 37% as the Nasdaq fell 1.88% and AI stocks and bonds sold off; Europe rose on ASML.

Read analysis →
CPI Reaction: September 2026 Inflation Rose to 3.7% — October Fed Hike Back in Play
Analysis

CPI Reaction: September 2026 Inflation Rose to 3.7% — October Fed Hike Back in Play

September CPI rose 3.7% year over year, above the 3.6% consensus, as gasoline jumped 9.1%. Core rose 2.6%. Yields climbed and October hike odds jumped — what it means for the Fed's Oct. 27–28 meeting.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Live crypto data · delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $84,772 +2.39%
EthereumETH $2,498 +2.00%
SolanaSOL $108.23 +1.63%
DogecoinDOGE $0.083 +1.50%
CardanoADA $0.229 +2.49%
TRONTRX $0.331 -0.04%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.