Global edition
Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 25, 2026, 12:29 am CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 23, 2026
S&P 5007,623.68-0.52%Nasdaq 10028,957.530.00%Dow Jones52,215.16-1.23%Shanghai Comp3,690.48+0.89%Nikkei 22562,693.16-0.34%FTSE 10010,690.40-0.32%DAX25,181.65-0.75%CAC 407,782.82-0.36%Hang Seng23,093.37+0.69%ASX 2008,795.20+0.00%Sensex73,123.83-0.17%
The Sunday Signal

What matters · How it transmits · What would confirm it

25 / 10 / 26

One Big Number

+3.82%

WTI crude · $103.27

Why it matters: The Dow fell 1.23% to 52,215.16 as Brent jumped 3.14% to $116.72 and the 10-year Treasury yield returned to 5.00%; Europe posted its worst week since early September and Asia diverged.

From the Global Close — October 23, 2026 · Read the full briefing →

The Global Close: October 23, 2026 — Dow drops 653 points as oil spikes and the 10-year returns to 5%
Analysis

The Global Close: October 23, 2026 — Dow drops 653 points as oil spikes and the 10-year returns to 5%

The Dow fell 1.23% to 52,215.16 as Brent jumped 3.14% to $116.72 and the 10-year Treasury yield returned to 5.00%; Europe posted its worst week since early September and Asia diverged.

Read the analysis →

Market Pulse

Hourly snapshots · Updated around the clock

All Market Pulse →

Movers board

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 25, 2026, 12:29 am CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 23, 2026

Top gainers

Natural gas$3.05+9.08%
WTI crude$103.27+3.82%
Copper$6.51+2.28%
Shanghai Comp3,690.48+0.89%
Hang Seng23,093.37+0.69%

Top losers

Coffee$306.00-2.06%
Silver$53.95-1.49%
Brent crude$111.70-1.30%
Gold$4,007.90-1.29%
Dow Jones52,215.16-1.23%

Understand today's move

Podcast

Listen — Markets, Briefed

The Global Close, in audio. A new episode every market day.

Markets data

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Last updated: October 25, 2026, 12:29 am CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 23, 2026

Indices

Delayed ~15 min
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,623.68-0.52%
Nasdaq 10028,957.530.00%
Dow Jones52,215.16-1.23%
Shanghai Comp3,690.48+0.89%
Nikkei 22562,693.16-0.34%
FTSE 10010,690.40-0.32%
DAX25,181.65-0.75%
CAC 407,782.82-0.36%
Hang Seng23,093.37+0.69%
ASX 2008,795.20+0.00%
Sensex73,123.83-0.17%

FX

Delayed ~15 min
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1204-0.15%
GBP/USD1.3374-0.22%
USD/JPY156.81+0.20%
DXY101.81+0.20%
USD/CHF0.8241+0.52%
AUD/USD0.7038+0.26%
USD/CAD1.4004+0.01%
NZD/USD0.5701+0.28%
USD/CNY6.6702-0.12%
USD/INR94.94+0.24%
USD/MXN18.65-0.39%
EUR/GBP0.8376+0.06%

Treasuries

Delayed ~15 min
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y4.99%+0.04 pp
US 30Y5.32%+0.03 pp
US 5Y4.81%+0.04 pp

Commodities

Delayed ~15 min
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,007.90-1.29%
WTI crude$103.27+3.82%
Silver$53.95-1.49%
Platinum$1,562.40-0.33%
Copper$6.51+2.28%
Brent crude$111.70-1.30%
Natural gas$3.05+9.08%
Wheat$625.00+0.04%
Corn$456.00-0.98%
Soybeans$1,256.50+0.28%
Coffee$306.00-2.06%
Sugar$20.24+0.55%

Grains and softs quoted in cents per unit as provided by the feed; metals and energy in US dollars.

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

Tax & Policy

The New Tips Deduction, Explained: Who Qualifies and How Much It Is Worth

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act created a deduction of up to $25,000 for qualified tips, 2025-2028. Who qualifies, how the $150,000 phaseout works, what it is worth in dollars, and what records to keep.

Read analysis →
Corporate America

CRH Completes $8.5 Billion Acquisition of Arcosa

CRH completed its $8.5 billion acquisition of Arcosa on October 23, adding a leading U.S. aggregates and infrastructure supplier, with an index change on October 28 and updated guidance due October 29.

Read analysis →
Corporate America

Corporate America: October 23, 2026 — AmEx Beats, Raises Guidance and Cuts 5% to Prepare for AI

American Express beat earnings, raised guidance and announced a 5% workforce cut to prepare for AI, while P&G and SLB beat, Apple launched the $1,999 iPhone Duo, and Verisk was ordered to pursue its $2.35B AccuLynx deal.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

Last updated: October 25, 2026, 12:29 am CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 23, 2026

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $80,592 -0.05%
EthereumETH $2,346 -1.10%
SolanaSOL $101.57 -0.20%
DogecoinDOGE $0.077 -1.06%
CardanoADA $0.206 -1.35%
TRONTRX $0.329 -0.22%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.