Global edition
Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 30, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 30, 2026
S&P 5007,580.07-1.82%Nasdaq 10028,384.85-3.46%Dow Jones51,770.31-1.09%Shanghai Comp3,599.02-1.44%Nikkei 22563,290.11-2.12%FTSE 10010,729.80+0.07%DAX25,818.21-0.85%CAC 407,969.42-0.01%Hang Seng23,294.42+1.46%ASX 2008,908.10+0.00%Sensex74,459.53+0.42%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

31 / 10 / 26

One Big Number

-5.93%

Silver · $49.10

Why it matters: The Nasdaq fell 2.86% to 25,437.00 and the S&P 500 lost 1.82% to 7,580.07 as Intel plunged 28.58% in its worst session since the 1970s, the 10-year Treasury yield eased to 4.93%, gold fell 3.63% to its lowest level in a year, and Bitcoin slid below $77,000 after a $6.3 billion hack at Binance.

From the Global Close — October 30, 2026 · Read the full briefing →

The Global Close: October 30, 2026 — Intel’s worst day in 52 years caps the AI rout
Analysis

The Global Close: October 30, 2026 — Intel’s worst day in 52 years caps the AI rout

The Nasdaq fell 2.86% to 25,437.00 and the S&P 500 lost 1.82% to 7,580.07 as Intel plunged 28.58% in its worst session since the 1970s, the 10-year Treasury yield eased to 4.93%, gold fell 3.63% to its lowest level in a year, and Bitcoin slid below $77,000 after a $6.3 billion hack at Binance.

Read the analysis →

Market Pulse

Hourly snapshots · Updated around the clock

All Market Pulse →

Movers board

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 30, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 30, 2026

Top gainers

Brent crude$117.64+2.40%
WTI crude$104.12+2.08%
Hang Seng23,294.42+1.46%
USD/MXN18.85+1.18%
Coffee$287.20+0.61%

Top losers

Silver$49.10-5.93%
Platinum$1,438.00-3.80%
Nasdaq 10028,384.85-3.46%
Gold$3,898.90-3.29%
Nikkei 22563,290.11-2.12%

Understand today's move

Podcast

Listen — Markets, Briefed

The Global Close, in audio. A new episode every market day.

Markets data

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Last updated: October 30, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 30, 2026

Indices

Delayed ~15 min
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,580.07-1.82%
Nasdaq 10028,384.85-3.46%
Dow Jones51,770.31-1.09%
Shanghai Comp3,599.02-1.44%
Nikkei 22563,290.11-2.12%
FTSE 10010,729.80+0.07%
DAX25,818.21-0.85%
CAC 407,969.42-0.01%
Hang Seng23,294.42+1.46%
ASX 2008,908.10+0.00%
Sensex74,459.53+0.42%

FX

Delayed ~15 min
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1183+0.24%
GBP/USD1.3379+0.38%
USD/JPY157.80-0.02%
DXY101.88-0.16%
USD/CHF0.8249+0.16%
AUD/USD0.7027-0.44%
USD/CAD1.3986-0.01%
NZD/USD0.5632+0.05%
USD/CNY6.6540-0.11%
USD/INR94.95-0.21%
USD/MXN18.85+1.18%
EUR/GBP0.8358-0.13%

Treasuries

Delayed ~15 min
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y4.93%-0.06 pp
US 30Y5.31%-0.02 pp
US 5Y4.72%-0.08 pp

Commodities

Delayed ~15 min
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$3,898.90-3.29%
WTI crude$104.12+2.08%
Silver$49.10-5.93%
Platinum$1,438.00-3.80%
Copper$6.46-1.86%
Brent crude$117.64+2.40%
Natural gas$2.90-1.83%
Wheat$603.50-0.04%
Corn$447.75-0.78%
Soybeans$1,222.25+0.20%
Coffee$287.20+0.61%
Sugar$19.36-0.56%

Grains and softs quoted in cents per unit as provided by the feed; metals and energy in US dollars.

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

Tax & Policy

Treasury Sets New I Bond Rate at 5.51%, With Fixed Rate at Highest Since 2006

The Treasury set the Series I savings bond composite rate at 5.51% for bonds issued November 1, 2026 through April 30, 2027, up from 4.26%, with the fixed rate rising to 1.40%, its highest since November 2006.

Read analysis →
Explainers

ETF vs. Mutual Fund: Same Basket, Different Plumbing

A mutual fund and an exchange-traded fund can hold the identical portfolio and still behave like different products, because the difference is not what they own but how you buy them, how they are priced, and how they hand you a tax bill. The wrapper decides the trading day, the fee drag and the capital gains distribution. The strategy inside decides almost everything else.

Read analysis →
Crypto

Crypto Pulse: October 29, 2026 — Bitcoin Slips Below $80,000 as Tech Earnings and a Hawkish Fed Press Risk Assets

Bitcoin slipped below $80,000 to $78,804 in Market Briefer's delayed snapshot on October 29 as a tech-led selloff and a hawkish Federal Reserve hold pressed crypto, even as U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs logged a third straight day of inflows.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

Last updated: October 30, 2026, 11:59 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Friday, October 30, 2026

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $77,327 -0.52%
EthereumETH $2,243 -0.26%
SolanaSOL $95.52 -1.74%
DogecoinDOGE $0.075 -1.30%
CardanoADA $0.192 -1.62%
TRONTRX $0.318 -6.90%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.