Global edition
Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 28, 2026, 4:45 pm CDT
S&P 5007,743.98+0.28%Nasdaq 10029,813.16+0.55%Dow Jones52,475.10+0.19%Shanghai Comp3,648.30-1.33%Nikkei 22563,268.37+1.73%FTSE 10010,694.50+0.07%DAX25,704.02+0.44%CAC 407,886.960.00%Hang Seng23,041.32-0.73%ASX 2008,847.30-0.03%Sensex73,598.67-0.01%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

28 / 10 / 26

One Big Number · Intraday — delayed ~15 min

-3.02%

Brent crude · $110.44

Why it matters: The S&P 500 rose 0.60% to 7,722.60 and the Nasdaq gained 1.18% as semiconductors climbed 3% on the eve of the Fed decision, Europe advanced outside London, and a $63 billion Anthropic financing package showed how the AI build-out is now funded.

From the Global Close — October 27, 2026 · Read the full briefing →

The Global Close: October 27, 2026 — Chips lead a second advance on the eve of the Fed
Analysis

The Global Close: October 27, 2026 — Chips lead a second advance on the eve of the Fed

The S&P 500 rose 0.60% to 7,722.60 and the Nasdaq gained 1.18% as semiconductors climbed 3% on the eve of the Fed decision, Europe advanced outside London, and a $63 billion Anthropic financing package showed how the AI build-out is now funded.

Read the analysis →

Market Pulse

Hourly snapshots · Updated around the clock

All Market Pulse →

Movers board

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 28, 2026, 4:45 pm CDT

Top gainers

Natural gas$3.03+12.31%
WTI crude$101.94+2.04%
Nikkei 22563,268.37+1.73%
Copper$6.68+0.91%
Sugar$19.36+0.83%

Top losers

Brent crude$110.44-3.02%
Coffee$286.35-2.52%
Wheat$599.50-1.76%
Shanghai Comp3,648.30-1.33%
NZD/USD0.5625-1.11%

Understand today's move

Podcast

Listen — Markets, Briefed

The Global Close, in audio. A new episode every market day.

Markets data

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Last updated: October 28, 2026, 4:45 pm CDT

Indices

Delayed ~15 min
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,743.98+0.28%
Nasdaq 10029,813.16+0.55%
Dow Jones52,475.10+0.19%
Shanghai Comp3,648.30-1.33%
Nikkei 22563,268.37+1.73%
FTSE 10010,694.50+0.07%
DAX25,704.02+0.44%
CAC 407,886.960.00%
Hang Seng23,041.32-0.73%
ASX 2008,847.30-0.03%
Sensex73,598.67-0.01%

FX

Delayed ~15 min
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1159-0.13%
GBP/USD1.3324-0.16%
USD/JPY157.78+0.16%
DXY102.13-0.19%
USD/CHF0.8277+0.02%
AUD/USD0.7058+0.56%
USD/CAD1.3993-0.14%
NZD/USD0.5625-1.11%
USD/CNY6.6549-0.23%
USD/INR95.21+0.02%
USD/MXN18.63+0.41%
EUR/GBP0.8370-0.04%

Treasuries

Delayed ~15 min
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y5.05%+0.05 pp
US 30Y5.36%+0.06 pp
US 5Y4.87%+0.03 pp

Commodities

Delayed ~15 min
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,081.20+0.16%
WTI crude$101.94+2.04%
Silver$54.04-0.47%
Platinum$1,544.70+0.63%
Copper$6.68+0.91%
Brent crude$110.44-3.02%
Natural gas$3.03+12.31%
Wheat$599.50-1.76%
Corn$451.25+0.56%
Soybeans$1,237.00+0.63%
Coffee$286.35-2.52%
Sugar$19.36+0.83%

Grains and softs quoted in cents per unit as provided by the feed; metals and energy in US dollars.

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

Crypto

Crypto Pulse: October 27, 2026 — Ethereum Leads a Green Board as Bitcoin ETF Inflows Return

Ethereum rose 1.77% to $2,347 and Bitcoin reclaimed $80,000 in Market Briefer's delayed snapshot on October 27, as U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs took in $110 million on Monday, ending two days of outflows ahead of Wednesday's Fed decision.

Read analysis →
Corporate America

Guidewire to Acquire hyperexponential in Deal Worth Up to $2.1 Billion

Guidewire will acquire London-based hyperexponential for $1.7 billion in cash plus up to $400 million contingent on revenue targets, in a deal expected to close in the second quarter of fiscal 2027.

Read analysis →
Corporate America

Ares Capital to Acquire MidCap Financial in $2.6 Billion Deal

Ares Capital will acquire MidCap Financial Investment Corporation in a stock-and-cash deal with an enterprise value of about $2.6 billion, paying $10.88 a share, with closing expected in the first half of 2027.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

Last updated: October 28, 2026, 4:45 pm CDT

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $81,149 +0.30%
EthereumETH $2,358 +0.32%
SolanaSOL $102.29 +0.88%
DogecoinDOGE $0.080 +1.89%
CardanoADA $0.206 +0.28%
TRONTRX $0.329 -0.65%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.