Global edition
Delayed data · 15 min
S&P 5007,712.57-1.19%Nasdaq 10029,490.28-3.53%Dow Jones52,495.88+1.60%Shanghai Comp3,735.37-0.85%Nikkei 22564,075.42-5.42%FTSE 10010,733.00+0.78%DAX25,304.42+0.18%CAC 407,838.49-0.44%Hang Seng23,867.74-1.66%ASX 2008,816.90+1.02%Sensex73,852.90+1.12%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

20 / 10 / 26
The Global Close: October 19, 2026 — Nasdaq rebounds in a narrow bounce as yields climb to 5.15% and Europe slides
Analysis

The Global Close: October 19, 2026 — Nasdaq rebounds in a narrow bounce as yields climb to 5.15% and Europe slides

Nasdaq rose 1.11% to 26,430.89 and the S&P 500 gained 0.41% in a narrow, four-sector rebound as the 10-year yield climbed to 5.15%, Europe fell about 1% on French unrest and a Barclays probe, and WTI settled at $103.66.

Read the analysis →

Markets data

Live market data · delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Indices

Delayed
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,712.57-1.19%
Nasdaq 10029,490.28-3.53%
Dow Jones52,495.88+1.60%
Shanghai Comp3,735.37-0.85%
Nikkei 22564,075.42-5.42%
FTSE 10010,733.00+0.78%
DAX25,304.42+0.18%
CAC 407,838.49-0.44%
Hang Seng23,867.74-1.66%
ASX 2008,816.90+1.02%
Sensex73,852.90+1.12%

FX

Delayed
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1231+0.32%
GBP/USD1.3374+1.09%
USD/JPY158.26+0.19%
DXY101.73-0.26%
USD/CHF0.8256-0.72%
AUD/USD0.7013+0.50%
USD/CAD1.4065-1.04%
NZD/USD0.5680+1.25%
USD/CNY6.6673-0.38%
USD/INR94.77-0.40%
USD/MXN18.42-0.25%
EUR/GBP0.8396-0.77%

Treasuries

Delayed
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y5.12%-0.07 pp
US 30Y5.43%-0.10 pp
US 5Y4.94%-0.06 pp

Commodities

Delayed
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,139.10-0.74%
WTI crude$98.18+0.21%
Silver$58.05+2.13%
Platinum$1,660.50+3.09%
Copper$6.62+1.60%
Brent crude$109.12+3.02%
Natural gas$2.99-7.48%
Wheat$642.75-4.07%
Corn$461.50-3.45%
Soybeans$1,247.50-1.23%
Coffee$310.10+5.19%
Sugar$20.50-2.98%

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

The Global Close: October 14, 2026 — Hot inflation, AI sell-off hits tech
Analysis

The Global Close: October 14, 2026 — Hot inflation, AI sell-off hits tech

September CPI rose 3.7% year over year, above consensus, lifting October Fed hike odds to 37% as the Nasdaq fell 1.88% and AI stocks and bonds sold off; Europe rose on ASML.

Read analysis →
CPI Reaction: September 2026 Inflation Rose to 3.7% — October Fed Hike Back in Play
Analysis

CPI Reaction: September 2026 Inflation Rose to 3.7% — October Fed Hike Back in Play

September CPI rose 3.7% year over year, above the 3.6% consensus, as gasoline jumped 9.1%. Core rose 2.6%. Yields climbed and October hike odds jumped — what it means for the Fed's Oct. 27–28 meeting.

Read analysis →
The Global Close: October 13, 2026 — Chips rout Asia, Wall Street holds its breath for CPI
Analysis

The Global Close: October 13, 2026 — Chips rout Asia, Wall Street holds its breath for CPI

S&P 500 slipped 0.02% to 7,805.45 and the Dow fell 0.35% as a CXMT-driven memory-chip rout sank the KOSPI 5.46% and the Nikkei 1.82%, with markets waiting on Wednesday's September CPI.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Live crypto data · delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $82,912 +1.16%
EthereumETH $2,448 +1.80%
SolanaSOL $106.44 +1.37%
DogecoinDOGE $0.082 +2.83%
CardanoADA $0.224 +2.66%
TRONTRX $0.331 -0.15%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.