Global edition
Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 28, 2026, 11:44 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Wednesday, October 28, 2026
S&P 5007,743.98+0.28%Nasdaq 10029,813.16+0.55%Dow Jones52,475.10+0.19%Shanghai Comp3,647.12-0.93%Nikkei 22564,269.70+0.49%FTSE 10010,694.50+0.07%DAX25,704.02+0.44%CAC 407,886.960.00%Hang Seng23,106.71+0.05%ASX 2008,886.30+0.44%Sensex73,458.05+0.29%
The Daily Briefing

Asia's close · Europe's morning · US futures · The day's key number

29 / 10 / 26

One Big Number

-4.47%

Brent crude · $110.17

Why it matters: The S&P 500 rose 0.28% to 7,743.98 as the Fed held rates at 3.75%–4.00% in a 10–2 vote, the 10-year yield climbed to 5.05%, the KOSPI surged 6.63% on SK Hynix, and Brent settled near $115 after a claimed refinery strike.

From the Global Close — October 28, 2026 · Read the full briefing →

The Global Close: October 28, 2026 — Fed holds, the 10-year does the tightening
Analysis

The Global Close: October 28, 2026 — Fed holds, the 10-year does the tightening

The S&P 500 rose 0.28% to 7,743.98 as the Fed held rates at 3.75%–4.00% in a 10–2 vote, the 10-year yield climbed to 5.05%, the KOSPI surged 6.63% on SK Hynix, and Brent settled near $115 after a claimed refinery strike.

Read the analysis →

Market Pulse

Hourly snapshots · Updated around the clock

All Market Pulse →

Movers board

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Last updated: October 28, 2026, 11:44 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Top gainers

Natural gas$3.03+7.63%
Sugar$19.34+0.73%
Soybeans$1,232.50+0.65%
Nasdaq 10029,813.16+0.55%
Nikkei 22564,269.70+0.49%

Top losers

Brent crude$110.17-4.47%
Coffee$286.75-2.38%
Platinum$1,519.50-1.83%
WTI crude$101.32-1.42%
NZD/USD0.5622-1.02%

Understand today's move

Podcast

Listen — Markets, Briefed

The Global Close, in audio. A new episode every market day.

Markets data

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: Yahoo Finance

Last updated: October 28, 2026, 11:44 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Indices

Delayed ~15 min
IndicesLevelMove
S&P 5007,743.98+0.28%
Nasdaq 10029,813.16+0.55%
Dow Jones52,475.10+0.19%
Shanghai Comp3,647.12-0.93%
Nikkei 22564,269.70+0.49%
FTSE 10010,694.50+0.07%
DAX25,704.02+0.44%
CAC 407,886.960.00%
Hang Seng23,106.71+0.05%
ASX 2008,886.30+0.44%
Sensex73,458.05+0.29%

FX

Delayed ~15 min
FXLevelMove
EUR/USD1.1147+0.15%
GBP/USD1.3321+0.11%
USD/JPY157.77-0.14%
DXY102.17-0.02%
USD/CHF0.8285-0.04%
AUD/USD0.7054+0.34%
USD/CAD1.3982-0.48%
NZD/USD0.5622-1.02%
USD/CNY6.6607-0.11%
USD/INR95.25+0.07%
USD/MXN18.68-0.06%
EUR/GBP0.8366+0.06%

Treasuries

Delayed ~15 min
TreasuriesLevelMove
US 10Y5.05%+0.05 pp
US 30Y5.36%+0.06 pp
US 5Y4.87%+0.03 pp

Commodities

Delayed ~15 min
CommoditiesLevelMove
Gold$4,047.90-0.09%
WTI crude$101.32-1.42%
Silver$53.25-0.40%
Platinum$1,519.50-1.83%
Copper$6.65+0.11%
Brent crude$110.17-4.47%
Natural gas$3.03+7.63%
Wheat$600.00+0.17%
Corn$452.75+0.22%
Soybeans$1,232.50+0.65%
Coffee$286.75-2.38%
Sugar$19.34+0.73%

Grains and softs quoted in cents per unit as provided by the feed; metals and energy in US dollars.

Research & analysis

Evidence before inference

Tax & Policy

Federal Reserve Holds Rates at 3.75% to 4% as Two Officials Vote to Raise

The Federal Reserve held its benchmark rate at 3.75% to 4% on October 28 in a 10-2 vote, with Governor Lisa Cook and Cleveland Fed President Beth Hammack dissenting in favor of a hike, as inflation remains elevated.

Read analysis →
Corporate America

Corporate America: October 27, 2026 — SoFi Surges as Boeing’s Recovery Still Leaves Commercial Jets in the Red

SoFi surged 13.42% on record revenue and a raised outlook as Boeing fell 10.69% despite a narrower loss on October 27, while Coca-Cola, Royal Caribbean, UPS and PayPal raised guidance ahead of the Fed and Big Tech earnings.

Read analysis →
The Global Close: October 27, 2026 — Chips lead a second advance on the eve of the Fed
Analysis

The Global Close: October 27, 2026 — Chips lead a second advance on the eve of the Fed

The S&P 500 rose 0.60% to 7,722.60 and the Nasdaq gained 1.18% as semiconductors climbed 3% on the eve of the Fed decision, Europe advanced outside London, and a $63 billion Anthropic financing package showed how the AI build-out is now funded.

Read analysis →

Crypto markets

Market data — delayed ~15 min · Source: CoinGecko

Last updated: October 28, 2026, 11:44 pm CDT · Market closed - last completed session: Wednesday, October 28, 2026

AssetPrice24hMovement
BitcoinBTC $80,076 -1.66%
EthereumETH $2,317 -2.12%
SolanaSOL $100.00 -2.94%
DogecoinDOGE $0.078 -2.93%
CardanoADA $0.200 -3.95%
TRONTRX $0.331 -0.19%
Crypto in brief

Why readers can rely on the work

Trust architecture

Clear labels. Primary sources. Visible corrections.

Credibility is a publishing system, not a slogan. Each item carries a format label, a named role and a record of material changes.

Accuracy first

Figures are checked against primary documents wherever available. Uncertainty is stated, not hidden.

News ≠ opinion

Reporting, analysis and opinion are labeled separately. Commentary does not masquerade as fact.

Corrections that persist

Material changes include what was corrected, when and why. Silent rewrites are not the standard.